Jump to content
Mechanical Engineering Community

Recommended Posts

I'm working on aluminum silicon carbide metal matrix composite, wherein I'm interested in reinforcing silicon carbide of 800 mesh into aluminum (LM25) in various weight percentages and test their properties. For introducing SiC into aluminum I've selected stir casting process. The stirring speed is about 350 rpm and temperature about 800 C. When I poured Si C into the molten aluminum crucible under such conditions I found that the Si C powder is floating on the surface only and it is not at all mixing with molten aluminum. Will anybody help me sorting aou this problem and it will be better if detailed explanation on the reason for this problem is given.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...