• br

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys,

This is my first ever post here ever.

I am working on a mechanical assembly and using the flange bearing (As shown in the picture). I am putting the bearing on a sheet metal part, the fit is a mild transition fit so the bearing is working just fine. But i am a little skeptical if it'll work in the long run.

Can somebody suggest a better way with positive engagement to assemble this kind of bearing.

1. I have discarded the possibility of machining the circlip groove on the bearing, as it might damage the bearing while machining.

2. Also avoiding the use of extra housing to rest the bearing, it'll add to the cost.

If somebody can help, please reply.

Thanks

S50-6533P01WL.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Henry

Thanks for the information, very practical explaination of the bearing fitment.

But in this case, I am not machining a separate housing for this specific bearing.

Want to figure out how this specific flange bearing can be mounted securely.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • br
  • br