Jump to content
Mechanical Engineering

Alternate technologies to forging


Recommended Posts

We are planning to install a manufacturing setup. It involves giving a nose shape of gradual gradient to a steel pipe of 10-13 mm thickness and about 227 mm dia. Steel pipe length ranges from 750-2000 mm. Old method is to heat up the cylinder in furnance and then hitting it through hydraluic hammer against dies of required shape, in two to three steps. But this process is time consuming and labor intensive. Can any one suggest alternate technology for this forming? I will be grateful for your input.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Join Mechanical Engineering network

    Join us (login) to get full access : Please sign up to connect and participate.

    To download files...please login






×
×
  • Create New...