Jump to content
Mechanical Engineering
  • 0

Design for PIM, maximum thickness strictness?


Question

Long time designer, but mostly either metals or 3D printing. I've been studying PIM some, including design guides from various resources, and have some projects coming up converting from 3d printed to PIM.

I see published wall thickness ranges for various materials, which basically says if not fiber reinforced then pretty much all materials should be less than 1/8" or even much less. I infer that this is partly for warping and likely other bad effects.

But what if the part is shaped more like say a fat toothbrush handle, could you then get away with making it out of say ABS? What might be the detrimental effects of doing this? Is it common to go over the recommended max thickness some if the part is symmetrical and/or not wide in any direction?

---------------

SmartVN - Mouldmaking

Link to post
Share on other sites

0 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

There have been no answers to this question yet

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Join Mechanical Engineering network

    Join us (login) to get full access : Please sign up to connect and participate.

    To download files...please login






×
×
  • Create New...