Jump to content
Mechanical Engineering
  • 0

new thread on bolt


Question

hi there

Apologize in advance for the non technical language. I have got an M12x65 socket caps that is partially threaded. I use a M12 die with the same pitch to fully thread it. The problem is that the nut is way too tight on the new threads. I checked the bolt diameter of the existing threads and the diameter for the new thread that I did. The diameter of the new thread from some reason slightly wider.

My question is what is going on? Why that happens and is it because of that the nut is too tight? Lastly how do i sort it out?

Thanks in advance

Ronen

  

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

I have seen this before on a variety of thread sizes, so this is not a unique problem. I run a die on the one and a tap on the other. You may need to turn the die upside down to finalize the thread, because it will be tapered on the starting side. If the two still don't fit right, it's a tolerance issue in the manufacture of the tools. The next thing to try is getting the tap and die from the same manufacturer. If it still doesn't work, you must file the threads. There are special little files in several shapes for this purpose. They're expensive, but worth the investment.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Join Mechanical Engineering network

    Join us (login) to get full access : Please sign up to connect and participate.

    To download files...please login






×
×
  • Create New...