Jump to content
Mechanical Engineering

Deep drawing steel without stretching base


Recommended Posts

Hi 

I want to deep draw steel into a cylindrical drinking cup. Diameter is 50 mm and length is 80 mm. thickness is about 0.25 mm

 

Now the base of the cup had photo etched patterns... Which might get stretched upon deep drawing... 

 

Is there any way to deep draw steel without any stretching of the base..? 

 

Regards 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Join Mechanical Engineering network

    Join us (login) to get full access : Please sign up to connect and participate.

    To download files...please login






×
×
  • Create New...