Jump to content
Mechanical Engineering
Sign in to follow this  
Bratt Jet Aluminum Boats

Dimple designs for increasing the rigidity of metal

Recommended Posts

First off, I'm not an engineer but am mechanically inclined. I know the aerospace induustry has been using dimples in wing spars, but have had difficulty finding any detailed information on the proper way to dimple. I'm currently building a gas turbine powered all aluminum race boat and am researching ways to keep the structure light but strong. I'm looking at dimpling some of the non-critical supports using dimple dies, however most of the commercially available dimple dies leave a 'hard' edge to the dimple like shown near teh bottom of the page on the link below.

http://www.tmrcustoms.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=226&products_id=1893

I would think this hard bend would be more prone to stress cracking but I was told by the supplier that this was a much stronger way to design the dimple, which doesen't seem right to me.

I would think a nice gentle radius to the dimple (http://www.garagejournal.com/forum/showthread.php?t=38532&page=9 posted by NASTYZEN) would add almost as much strength and not be as prone to stress cracking.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Jesse

post-12876-0-50461800-1349130220_thumb.j

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...